The mechanism of synchronization among the shell gland and medullary bone on the eggshell calcification in Japanese quail.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshio  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30107776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAME Mika  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
KAWAI Mariko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40379839)
SUGIYAMA Toshie  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10272858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウズラ / 骨髄骨 / 卵殻腺 / 破骨細胞 / プロゲステロン / 性ホルモン / 骨吸収 / 鳥類 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / RANKL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the synchronizing mechanism among shell gland and medullary bone for the eggshell calcification in Japanese quail, the effects of progesterone and the mechanical tension caused by plumped shell gland itself by an egg over the osteoclastic activity of medullary bone were examined. Progesterone administered at the active stage of medullary bone osteoclasts inhibited the osteoclasts. And the extraction of an egg from shell gland to remove mechanical tension also caused the inhibition of osteoclastic activity in medullary bone. These results strongly suggest that progesterone, and the mechanical tension in shell gland by pumping, respectively may play important roles for the periodic change of the osteoclastic activity synchronized with egg laying cycle in medullary bone.