Regulation of bone resorption by membrane reparing molecules: Live imaging of the specific fusion among osteoclast precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUKITA TOSHIO  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70150464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKITA Akiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 分化 / 膜融合 / 膜修復 / MG53 / 骨吸収制御 / 膜修復分子 / 細胞融合 / 膜ナノチューブ / M53 / DC-STAMP / アポトーシス / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
When the muscle cell membrane was subjected to the damage, the membrane was immediately repaired by the action of "membrane repairing molecules". Osteoclasts are formed by fusion of mononuclear osteoclast precursors, and this process is postulated to be guarranteed by the action of "membrane reparing mechanisms". The purpose of this research is to identify MG53 or its analogue and involvement of membrane repairing mechanism" during the process of osteoclast differentiation. Unstimulated osteoclast precursors expressed MG53. However, its expression was dramatically suppressed after being stimulated to form osteoclasts. Our data suggested that the "membrane repairing molecule" could act as the negative regulator for osteoclast differentiation.