Signaling dynamics of inflammatory cellular responses in the activation of pothogenic bone destruction program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASAGIRI MASATAKA  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20372435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 免疫学 / 病理学 / 自己免疫 / 炎症 / 転写因子 / 組織破壊 / 骨代謝 / 歯周病 / 細胞変容 / 破骨細胞 / 骨破壊 / 炎症性細胞変容 / システム生物学 / 組織恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells regulate activation programs through an complex network of molecular interactions. Genome-wide analyses and gene-targeting studies unveiled evidence that inflammatory cytokines influence bone cells via inflammatory transcription factors e.g., nuclear factor (NF)-κB. Stimulation with antigen and IgE activates NF-κB in mast cells. In the present research, we studied the role of NF-κB on cellular migration using the NF-κB inhibitor (–)-DHMEQ. (–)-DHMEQ inhibited antigen/IgE-induced expressions of IL-6 and TNF-α and lowered the expression of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP-2) resulting in the inhibition of invasion toward the antigen. Successful results of the dynamic analyses may reveal a mechanism that underlies the role of inflammation in bone metabolism and have promise as a strategy for exploring drug targets of a variety of bone diseases.