Identification of neural crest-derived cells to use for the analysis of disease mechanism and regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Masamichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80307058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生 / 神経堤 / 骨 / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 上皮細胞 / マウス / 破骨細胞 / 遺伝子 / 再生医療 / 口腔 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural crest cells appear during embryogenesis and differentiate into various kinds of cells, which reside as stem cells even after growth. Thus, neural crest stem cells are expected to be used as cell source for regenerative medicine. However, precise locarization of neural crest-derived cells has not been known. In this study, we tried to identify new cell populations that derived from neural crest by using double transgenic mice in which neural crest-derived cells are labeled with a green fluorescence protein. We found that a part of keratinocytes are derived from neural crest cells but not epidermal stem cells. These findings suggest that neural crest-derived cells in the epidermal tissues may be useful for regenerative medicine.