Development of real-time image analysis system of cervical lymph node network using nanobubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Maya  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90157686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
IIKUBO Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
KOJIMA Ikuho  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80447169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Shiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノバブル / 超音波 / リンパネットワーク / 画像解析 / リンパ節 / リンパ節転移 / 画像診断 / センチネルリンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new diagnostic imaging technique which can detect the head and neck cancer metastasis routes. In this study, MXH10 / Mo / lpr mice, which develop systemic swelling of lymph nodes up to 10 mm in diameter, were used as a lymph node metastasis model. As a method for visualization of lymph node network in real time, we examined a contrast ultrasound imaging system using nano-microbubbles. As a result, it was suggested that contrast ultrasound image analysis method using a nano-micro-bubbles might be a potential method clinically applicable to detection of lymphatic network.