Newky gene therapy using decoy system for degenerative arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2014)
Shimane University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hiroaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90254630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 細胞外基質 / 遺伝子治療 / 基質破壊酵素 / 顎関節 / 転写因子 / 気質破壊酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human TMJ cells were isolated and cultured from surgically resected mandibular condyles, and were transfected with either NF-kB decoy, which are constituted of synthetic double stranded oligodeoxynucleotide (17bp) including consensus sequence of NF-kB binding site (7bp), or mutant type decoy using the HVJ (hemagglutinating virus of Japan)-liposome method. Transfected and non-transfected cells were stimulated by TNF-alpha (-100ng/ml) and examined for uPA and MMP-1 mRNAs and protein expression by a Northern blot analysis and ELISA. The expression of uPA and MMP-1 mRNAs of TMJ cells was enhanced by TNF-alpha stimulation in a dose dependent manner. While uPA and MMP-1 mRNAs and protein expression by cultured cells were not affected by the treatment with either HVJ-liposome containing mutant type decoy or empty one, transfection of wild type decoy decreased uPA and MMP-1 mRNAs expression to 30% and proteins to about 40% as compared with non-transfected and TNF-alpha stimulated cells.