Development of the iPS cell-based diagnostic technology for dental treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EGUSA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30379078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
NAKANO Tamaki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40379079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 個体差
Research Abstract
Induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, which can be generated individual patients, have potential to represent the patient-specific cell responses in vitro. In this study, we attempted to generate integration-free iPS cells from patients' gingiva using episomal plasmid vectors, and successfully generated iPS cell clones. We next evaluated optimal osteogenic induction of iPS cells using mouse gingiva-derived iPS cells, demonstrating that iPS cells can be guided to differentiate into mature osteoblasts with hydroxyapatite formation. These results suggest that the firm method to guide integration-free iPS cells to differentiate into osteoblasts may lead to a new technology for detecting individual differences in the clinical outcome of bone regeneration.