Circulating tumor-derived mutant mitochondrial DNA: a predictive biomarker of clinical prognoses in human squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA HIDEKI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Hirofumi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10595995)
KOUZU Yukinao  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70400942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmtDNA / 口腔癌 / qPCR-HRMA / 予後判定 / mitochondrial DNA(mtDNA) / qPCR-HRMA法 / 癌再発の早期診断法
Research Abstract
In a variety of malignant tumors, it is difficult to detect the circulating tumor-derived molecular targets. But ,in murine xenografting human oral cancer cells, human mtDNAs could be quantitatively detected from organs and blood samples. In the present study, we used this mtDNA for patients with oral cancer, and analyzed all mitochondrial loop domains. As a result, we found that the oral cancer derived cell lines had mutation at 5 regions in mtDNA. mtDNA from normal and tumorous tissues and serum mtDNA obtained preoperatively and 4 weeks postoperatively from 61 subjects was examined at these five different regios. All patients with a poor prognosis (recurrence and/or distant metastasis cases, r/m+) had significantly (P<0.05) higher amounts of mutant mtDNAs in the tumoral tissues. These results suggested that this approach may have useful diagnosis for predictor of the prognosis.