The periosteal expansion osteogenesis method employing an in-body embedded device with non-contacting drive which has the micromachine technology installed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Madoka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90451814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
MORITA Takeshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60344735)
MORI Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用マイクロマシン / 口腔外科学
Research Abstract
We aimed at pioneering the bone augmentation method with high precognition and safety by developing the periosteal expansion osteogenesis method with an in-body embedded type non-contacting drive device using a micro-actuator. The non-contacting detection type power sensor using quartz crystals and the non-contacting type bone extension device were developed, and the output enhancement of the non-contacting type bone extension device was considered.
The validation of the actuator has been checked in an driving experiment.
The improvement of the actuator performance is aimed at by conducting further experiments, and the periosteum expansion is controlled by detecting the stress produced between the bone and the periosteum.