Establishment of new jawbone healing evaluation in the old and middle age patient of jaw deformity after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI Shimo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40362991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Akiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50189320)
YOSHIOKA Norie  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50362984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨折 / 顎変形症 / ソニックヘッジホッグ
Research Abstract
The process of jawbone healing in the postoperative jaw deformity has many vague points, and it is the present conditions until now that set the fixed term between a different intermaxillary fixation between facilities. Previously, we have reported that the sonic hedgehog (SHH) participated in the bone formation and resorption. In this study, we examined the distribution patterns of SHH and the role during fracture healing. Furthermore, I do the usefulness of the hedgehog as the bone metabolism marker after the surgery of jaw deformity and am aimed for establishment pro-new jawbone healing evaluation.
(This study was I carried out with Okayama University Ethical Review Board approval.)