Development of a novel cancer vaccine that targets oral cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Hiroyoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50165180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEHARI Hironari  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00381260)
MIYAZAKI Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305237)
OGI Kazuhiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40433114)
MICHIFURI Yoshitaka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00457722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔がん / がん幹細胞 / がんワクチン / ALDH1 / ワクチン / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral cancer stem cells were isolated from oral cancer cell lines as aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 bright (ALDH1br) cells using the ALDEFLUOR assay. Expression of cancer stem cell-associated genes is increased in ALDH1br cells with a strong carcinogenesis and a high proliferative capacity. The small proline-rich protein-1B (SPRR1B) gene was shown to be overexpressed in ALDH1br cells. SPRR1B gene knockdown decreased the ALDH1br cell population and its proliferative capacity. Expression of the tumor suppressor gene Ras association domain family member 4 (RASSF4) was found to be suppressed in cells overexpressing SPRR1B. Our results suggest that oral cancer stem cells isolated as ALDH1br cells and SPRR1B have a role in cell growth by the suppression of RASSF4.