Reconstruction of the normal vasculature for the strategy of new cancer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Taichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10128259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Shuji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40510235)
MORISHIMA Masae  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00241068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍血管 / 血管正常化 / 血管再構築 / 再生医療 / Normalization / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ES細胞 / scaffold / 血管新生
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that reconstruction of normal blood vessels in tumors may lead to improvement of hypoxic conditions, contributing to potential improvements in the delivery of anticancer drugs. Tumor cells were injected into the dorsal subcutis of SCID mice. After 2 weeks, the tumor-bearing mice were injected cisplatin intraperitoneally to regress tumors and tumor vessels for the first step. Two weeks later, human ECs or human ES-derived ECs were transplanted into necrotic regions of the tumor to induce normal angiogenesis for the second step. Microscopic observations revealed that the transplanted ECs formed anastomoses with the host mouse vasculature. Blood vessels reconstituted by ECs exhibited the normalization of tumor vasculature, resulting in a significant reduction in the tumor volume. Thus, this model is a useful model for the future development of new cancer therapies by the construction of reliable drug delivery systems and the improvement of hypoxic conditions.