| Project/Area Number |
24659905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUYAMA Reiko 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20380090)
SATO Toru 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30170765)
TERADA Chika 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (40460216)
IDE Shinji 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (00611998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 口腔白板症 / CaSR / 悪性化確率 |
| Research Abstract |
In the aim of finding possible correlations on CaSR gene mutation about oral mucosal leukoplakia, we analyzed gene arrangement and genetic mutation of CaSR on oral mucosal leukoplakia with/without abnormal keratosis of epithelium compared with the normal oral mucosa. 28 cases diagnosed as leukoplakia and 21 cases with normal oral mucosa (as controls) were selected. DNAs extracted from epithelial cells were analyzed about CaSR gene mutation. As a result, the nonsynonymous common polymorphisms R990G, A986S, Q11011E in exon7 were identified and another novel mutation was not observed. In this study, unfortunately, we couldn't reveal the association between genetic mutation of CaSR and development of leukoplakia. However, the CaSR had a complex role for differentiation of colon cancer was reported. Further investigation is necessary to evaluate the correlation between CaSR gene mutation and oral mucosal leukoplakia.