Possible roles of autophagy in bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Okayama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGITA Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90534793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / 骨代謝 / Atg5 / Twist2 / ATG5 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 部位特異的ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a vesicle and lysosome-mediated catabolic mechanism that is essential for cell degradation of unnecessary or dysfunctional cellular components through the actions of lysosomes. This mechanism plays a wide variety of physiological and pathophysiological roles conserved. However, the physiological significance of autophagy has not yet been clarified in the process of bone metabolism. Conventional knockout of Atg5 alleles leads to lethal at or shortly after birth. In this study, we created a conditional knockout allele of the Twist2 (Dermo1) gene employing the Cre-loxP system. This promoter is active in the bone forming osteoblasts in skeletal development. From the gross appearance, Atg5 mutant did not show any significant differences in morphology. Micro CT analysis neither found bone phenotypes in the mutants. Although recent studies demonstrated that autophagy is involved in bone formation, bone specific Atg5 deficiency did not demonstrated bone phenotypes.