The role of new protein complex, so called 'degradosome' produced by cariogenic microorganism, results to be effective to the environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Katsuyuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10178212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHATA Chieko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (10335664)
OHHARA Yukari  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80634469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmutans streptococci / 齲蝕 / 細菌の生育環境 / デグラドゾーム / 環境適応 / Streptococcus mutans / Degradosome / Biofilm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make sure that the formation of multiprotein complex called degradosome and the control should be performed as a method of adaptation of living environment in biofilm of cariogenic mutans streptococci. Firstly, the experiment of seeking some protein producing MS complex of a center of enolase was performed. The cDNA was made by cloning of enolase and recognition of DNA sequence was done. The results showed that the point mutation was found to UA159 in all strains. In two starins, it is found that some amino acids are different.