Development of anti- leukotoxin expression reagent from Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans by using antisense peptide nucleic acids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tomonori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00359960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若年性歯周炎 / A. actinomycetemcomitans / アンチセンスPNA / 膜透過型ペプチド / 細菌叢解析 / ロイコトキシン / lktA / Aa菌 / Aggregatibacter / actinomycetemcomitans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the mRNA expression of lktA gene from Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, the causative bacteria of aggressive periodontitis, was suppressed by antisense peptide nucleic acids (PNA).
Antisense PNA, which has antisense sequence from initiation codon to 12th base of lktA gene, was composed and conjugated (KFF)3 as a cell penetrating peptides. 0 to 50 μM of antisense PNA was reacted to 3x10E8 cfu of A. actinomycetemcomitans at 37℃ in 5% CO2 for 1hrs and the mRNA expression of lktA gene was measured by real-time RT-PCR. As the result, 20 μM of antisense PNA could most inhibit among the concentration.