Identification of salivary microRNA which monitors pediatric prolonged mental stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Nobuko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10148067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Tomoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50233101)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / 小児 / う蝕 / 唾液 / 精神的ストレス / 小児ストレス応答 / 口腔環境
Research Abstract
For the purpose to establish a diagnostic method for a child's psychological stress noninvasively, a survey of the salivary microRNA as a biomarker was carried out.
The subjects were the elementary school juvenile first-fifth graders. In the subjects, 30 children who had and counseled problem were classified into the stress group, and 30 stable children were into the control group.
Although the dental caries experience number of teeth was twice higher in the stress group than the control group, there was no difference in the number of cariogenic pathogens, the amount of salivary secretion and saliva buffer capacity. Then, the saliva microRNA extraction / purification methods were established and the expression profile was compared using an array. The expression patterns differed in ten sorts of microRNAs. The result suggested that microRNAs are useful as a cluster marker for diagnosis of children's psychological stress.