Effect of removal of biofilm on titanium surface applied by action of vibrational acceleration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Takashi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60317576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Matsuo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50332896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / チタン / 加速度 / 超音波
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the debriding effect of the action of vibrational acceleration on the plaque biofilm attached to titanium surface. Plaque biofilm were formed on titanium specimens by volunteers who kept the custom made stents intraorally for 72 hours on the buccal surfaces of molar and premolar teeth. The titanium surface was exposed to ultrasonic water flow for 180 seconds. For each titanium specimen, residual plaque biofilm (RPB) areas were evaluated as a percentage of the scanned surface selected at random by digital microscope. Ultrasonic water exposed titanium surfaces were observed by scanning electron microscope (SEM).
Mean RPB was 19.0% and 16.2% on the mirror and rough surface respectively. A significant decrease in the RPB when compared to pretreatment on both mirror surface and rough surface *p<0.01, Tukey-Kramer (n=8). Additionally, the ultrasonic water flow resulted in complete disruption of the bacterial chain.