Development of crestal implant for interdental papilla reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tetsuya  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10287659)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周外科学 / 歯間乳頭 / インプラント / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 再生 / 槽間中隔型インプラント
Research Abstract
The loss of teeth due to dental disease or trauma often causes loss of the adjacent interdental papillae, which leads to cosmetic problems, phonetic disturbances, and difficult plaque control. However, reconstruction of lost interdental papillae is very difficult in current dental practice. Therefore, we designed a crestal implant based on the interalveolar crest for interdental papilla reconstruction. The purpose of this study was to histologically evaluate the efficacy and safety of the novel implant when implanted in rabbit parietal bone. All three types of crestal implants created in this study led to the formation of projections, which maintained the integration of the implant with the surrounding tissue. Our findings suggest that interdental papilla reconstruction is possible by placing implants in the interalveolar septa.