Study about changes in oral environment and improvement effects of gum chewing on oral environment in a situation that interrupts routine oral hygiene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (10291519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
TAKESHITA Toru  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔清掃 / 口腔環境
Research Abstract
This randomized controlled intervention trial study has two major findings. First, this study indicates that sugar-free chewing gum may improve subjective oral condition in a situation that interrupts routine oral hygiene. Second, this study reveals that sugar-free chewing gum may dampen the increase in salivary bacteria quantity and composition during in this particular scenario, which serves as a marker of objective oral health. These findings provide evidence for the use of sugar-free chewing gum as a beneficial oral cleaning tool in conditions that prevent daily oral hygiene and conventional oral health maintenance.