The role of novel gasotransmitter hydrogen sulfide on inflammatory response in oral area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
AKIFUSA Sumio  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40295861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Tatsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硫化水素 / gasotransmitter / 歯周炎 / 顎関節炎 / 歯周疾患 / 関節炎
Research Abstract
Multiple lines of recent evidences strongly suggested that nitric monoxide, carbon monoxide, and hydrogen sulfide (H2S) have come to known as the gasotransmitters worked for various cellular functions. Persistent extension stress induce the mRNA expression of cystathionine-b-synthase (CBS) and Nox2 by 3 times and 1.8 times, respectively, after 4 hours in mouse vascular endothelial cell line, UV-2 cell cultured on stress chamber. On the contrary, the extension stress did not induced mRAN expression of eNOS. We examined the effect of the extension stress on the mRNA expression of various redox-related genes in human condroblastic cell line, ATDC5 cell. The extension stress also induced Nox2, iNOS, eNOS, and CBS mRNA expression after 2 to 4 hours, but not cystathionine-v-lyase. These evidences suggested that persistent extension stress induced production of endogenous H2S.