An Empirical Study on the clinical application of vital sensor to be used in telenursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI takayasu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40214613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
SATHO Masae  埼玉県立大学, 看護学科, 教授 (30363914)
AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (50310743)
KAWAKAMI Yasushi  筑波大学, .医学医療系, 教授 (70234028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイタルサイン / 指尖容積脈波 / 遠隔看護 / カオス解析 / 遠隔医療 / 看護情報 / 指尖脈波 / 非線形時系列解析 / カオス分析 / 脈波ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
This study was aimed for the development of the device which measured vital signs easily. The device which we developed pressures a finger-tip progressively and can observe a hemodynamics change of the peripheral blood flow of the finger-tip which occurred from a process to be given high-dimensional nonlinear time-series analysis.We thereby examined the association with a physical state and the mental health state. The analysis captured a hemodynamic change by acceleration sphygmogram and chaos analysis by the change of the wave pattern of the finger tip plethysmogram and examined the association with subjective feelings (POMS). As a result, a correlation of feelings change and analysis of the finger tip plethysmogram was found, and the association with the circadian rhythm was suggested.