Development of a mental health care program for nurses to establish an external EAP organization dedicated to nursing care professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kishiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10201170)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI Reiko
KASHIWA Michi
SATOU Izumi
ODA Naomi
MATSUYAMA Yumiko
OOYAMA Tomoko
YAMAZAKI Satomi
KASAHARA Etsuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護職専門 / 外部EAP機関 / メンタルヘルスケア / ホリスティックケア / 身体的ケア / 精神的ケア / 社会的ケア / スピリチュアルケア / 看護職 / プログラム開発 / 精神的・社会的ケア / カウンセリング / コンサルテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since mental health care for nurses is considered to require specific support,basic research was conducted to examine the processes of their experiences from the viewpoints of compassion fatigue,emotional burden,and resilience.A practical study was also implemented,in which support for nurses was provided to restore the integration of physical,psychiatric,social,and spiritual aspects of subjects and balance among them,based on the idea of holistic care.Pelvic care,action,and relaxation methods were conducted as physical care,and dignity therapy was adopted as spiritual care.Participants in the debriefing session were interested in the results of the basic and practical studies and development of a consultation system,including the establishment of a center.