The Development and Implementation of Nursing Competencies of Nurses in the Later Career Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi (2013-2014)
Fukushima Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA YOKO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Mayumi  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10443889)
OHTAKE Mayumi  福島県医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70315670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護j実践能力 / キャリア後期 / 看護師 / 看護実践能力 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of solving the problem of nurses shortage, this study aimed to develop a method of evaluationg nursing competencies of staff nurses in the later career stage, especially those in their late 50s. The nursing directors of 4 hospitals were interviewed about the competencies of late career staff nurses, and the using a questionnaire with 13 question items, the study identified nursing competencies that are maintained or developed with age, as well as nursing competencies that decline with age. The number of valid responses in this questionnaire survey was 42 from 4 hospitals. As a result of survey, most of respondents indicated that elements that become difficult with age were "recovery from fatigue","oparating new medical equipment" and "presbyopia". The results of this study showed that if the duties and workplace environment could be ajusted, then late career staff nurses would be able to utilize their competencies.