Survey for the purpose of training TOP care specialists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2014-2015)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kinefuchi Emiko  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60245389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40285010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords妊娠中絶 / スティグマ / 看護職者 / TOP / 中絶ケア教育 / 専門看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate negative perceptions regarding TOP held by midwives and nurses. Many midwives and nurses had a low degree of stigma toward abortion, but some agreed with negative and discriminatory attitudes. We observed that the stigmas attached to abortion were correlated to a passive attitude toward abortion care and the way women who have abortions are seen. The higher the intensity of the stigma, the more passive the care and the less sympathetic they were to the pain and suffering of the patient. We believe this situation is related to the fact that there is a lack of understanding of women who desire an abortion and insufficient guidelines for abortion care. This indicates that in order to improve abortion care, it is necessary to reduce the stigmas held by midwives and nurses and provide them with education and support.