Challenge for parenting preparation education program based on emotional model of infant signal and caregiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Kazuko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (90227041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳児シグナル / 感情状態 / 親準備教育 / 乳幼児心理学 / 親準備教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study (1) investigated emotional responses of adult to infant signal, and (2) tried parenting preparation education program for infant caregiving inexperienced person.
(1)Two people with the infant caregiving experience and six people without the infant caregiving experience participated in this experiment. The results showed that their reactions to signal of the infant may be reflected to their infant caregiving experience. To clarify it, larger sample size will be need. (2) Infant caregiving inexperienced person participated in the pre-experiment. She experienced the three phase: at phaseⅠ, she heard infant crying sounds of the experiment protocol; at phaseⅡ, she was shown HR wave of the phaseⅠ; at phaseⅢ, she heard the sounds of infants signal emitted from the speaker of baby doll. Her response to signals of infant at phaseⅢ was more stable than phaseⅠ. In future, the preparation education program of parenting should be reflected on the results.