Visualization of midwifery care - from the point of view of the care practice and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
hyodo keiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mizuhata Kiyoko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (40346242)
Research Collaborator Hamasuna Kaoru
Isizaki Aya  宮崎大学, 大学院医科学・看護学専攻, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords褥婦の進行性変化 / サーモグラフィ / 助産師の産婦のケア / 視線軌跡 / 熟練助産師 / 分娩第1期のケア / ケア視線 / 助産ケア / ベテラン助産師 / 褥婦の乳房ケア / 乳房表面皮膚温 / 早産 / 進行性変化 / 母乳育児 / 乳房皮膚温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study with a view to visualize the body changes and midwifery care. We captured the breast conditions and breast surface skin temperature in the premature birth women by observation and thermography. As a result, the skin surface temperature and high temperature field was increased on the third day of postpartum, and it had reduced to one month. It is important to educate the skill of self-care until the third day to increase in the flow of blood to the breast vein and keep milk secretion. In addition, we did the qualitative analysis of the care process of her narrative, and visualize her eye movement. She performed her care on the basis of her values and target characteristics, has strengthened relationship to share the feelings. The eye track has visualized that she also observed at the same time when the she take care for the maternal.
Study on the lower back pain is in progress. Comparison of care characteristics of the students and the expert, not yet.