Reflexology effect brought to children(person) with severe motor and intellectual disabilities(SMID)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Nakagaki Noriko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, その他 (10300055)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Wakako
NISHINO Atuko
HUKUNAGA Chika
OOHARA Erika
OOTA Ikumi
SERIZAWA Yukari
EBATO Atushi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリフレクソロジー / 重症心身障害児(者) / 重症心身障がい児(者) / 皮膚血流量 / 足関節可動域 / 英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clear about reflexology effect brought to children(person) with severe motor and intellectual disabilities(SMID). We observed before and after reflexology, the heart rate, SpO2, the skin blood flow volume, the skin temperature, mobile levels of the ankle,the complexion,the tension of muscle and etc.And we investigated about reflexology to their parents. As a result,the following contents became clear.(1)The reflexology brought the effects to their body and spiritual.(2) Many parents felt the effect of the deletion cold sake feeling, the improvement of discharge and the tense relaxation of a body. (3) Reflexology was care which suggested relaxation to them.