Development and Evaluation of Just-In-Time Software Quality Models by Mining Software Repositories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKA Kamei  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (10610222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsJust-In-Time / ソフトウェア信頼性 / バグ予測 / リポジトリマイニング / オープンソースソフトウェア / クラウド技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a Just-In-Time (JIT) software quality model, which provides an environment for predicting whether or not a change induces a defect. By using MSR (Mining Software Repository) techniques, the JIT software quality model does not require a large amount of historical data in order to train a model that will perform well. It allows practitioners in a software development project to use the model immediately after they decide to use it. The prediction can be performed at the time when the change is submitted. Such immediate feedback ensures that the design decisions are still fresh in the minds of practitioners.