Research on ultra power efficient processors with hybrid instruction pipelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shioya Ryota  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10619191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロアーキテクチャ / プロセッサ / 省電力化 / CPU / 高効率化 / 計算機システム / 計算機アーキテクチャ / プロセッサ・アーキテクチャ / 低消費電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the researcher has studied and proposed processor architecture with in-order and out-of-order execution systems. In this architecture, most instructions are executed by a simple and power efficient in-order execution system while processing the remaining instructions by a reduced high-performance out-of-order execution system. As a result, power consumption is greatly reduced while maintaining processor performance. In this research project, proposals and evaluation results on this new architecture were published in journals and symposium papers, including IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Microarchitecture (MICRO), which is the top conference in this field.