AssessBlock: assess and rehabilitation for PTSD and stress level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yuichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 招へい准教授 (40359857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Kazuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60533461)
KITAMURA Yoshifumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80294023)
TOMOAKI Adachi  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30184188)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / PTSD / ストレスレベル診断 / ヒューマンインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After a catastrophe, accidents and incidents, PTSD and stress due to such the experience is manifestation as human emotion. Such emotions are generally sensed by sweating, heart rate, and amylase. There are a number of those using the physiological indices like those, they take a time to measure, and require installations of the equipment and burdens for young children.
In this study, we develop a block shaped UI named AssessBlock with built-in sensor and a microprocessor, and uses this as a plaything of building blocks play. It is possible to record the children’s interaction with the blocks and analyze children’s emotion, without being aware of the sensing, without wearing any devices. We aim to establish a technology that can be applied to the assessment and treatment of PTSD with analyzing acquired data.