Positive feedback loop of Rac activity on synapse structural plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SANEYOSHI Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (00556201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス / アクチン / スパイン / シナプス可塑性 / 長期増強 / アクチン細胞骨格 / Rac / CaMKII / 海馬 / 長期増強現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this grant period, we have successfully visualized Rac activation induced by LTP stimulation by two-photon fluorescent lifetime imaging microscopy (2pFLIM). The Rac 2pFLIM revealed that Rac activation lasted more than 30 min post LTP stimulation, which depended on NMDA-receptor, CaMKII, and TIAM1. We also demonstrated that CaMKII was locked in active conformation through interaction with TIAM1 in independently from phosphorylation of Thr-286.