Mechanism of androgen production in skeletal muscle and muscle atrophy suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA katsuji  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80375477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / 自己分泌 / 身体運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that dihydrotestosterone (DHT) is the most powerful androgen converted by testosterone through 5α-reductase (srd5a1). However, it remains to be elucidated whether muscular DHT production through srd5a1 is locally involved in skeletal muscular plasticity. Here we found that local DHT production in skeletal muscle induced muscular hypertrophy with acceleration of the protein synthesis and inhibited muscular atrophy through the suppression of atrophy-related gene expression. Transcriptional regulation of srd5a1 is controlled by early growth response2 (egr2). These observations indicate that bioactive androgen production through srd5a1 locally play an important role in skeletal muscle metabolism.