Taxonomy and phylogeny of mushroom species distributed across Japan and surrounding countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Kentaro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (10509417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキノコ / DNA / 標本 / 分布 / 種同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Species of mushrooms that are presumably distributed widely across East Asia (Japan, China, Korea, and Taiwan) and Australasia (New Zealand and Australia) were selected based on literature and herbarium database for intensive sampling. Approximately 200 widely distributed species as well as other commonly collected species were sampled across the areas. Photographs from freshly collected fruit bodies, DNA data, and other metadata from most of such collections were obtained and databased. An initial attempt was to collect 3000 mushroom specimens, along with photographs and DNA data, per year, but a total number of specimens during the four-year project have reached more than 15,000. A part of results are publicly available through the webpage of the National Museum of Nature and Science (https://www.kahaku.go.jp/research/db/botany/kinoco/).