Deciphering the fluctuations of the East Asian winter monsoon since the Medieval Period from dune deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamura Toru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (10392630)
Research Collaborator KODAMA Yoshinori  鳥取大学, 地域科学部, 教授
SAITO Yoshiki  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 首席研究員
INOUE Takahiko  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員
ITO Kazumi  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 研究員
ONO Eisuke  新潟大学, 教育学部, 准教授
KATAOKA Kyoko  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授
SAKAI Tetsuya  島根大学, 理工学部, 准教授
BATEMAN Mark D.  The University of Sheffield, Department of Geography, Professor
NGUYEN Van Lap  Ho Chi Minh Institute of Resource Geography, Vietnamese Academy of Science and Technology, Director
TA Thi Kim Oanh  Ho Chi Minh Institute of Resource Geography, Vietnamese Academy of Science and Technology, Senior Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモンスーン / アジア / 砂丘 / 海岸 / 小氷期 / 山陰 / 日本海 / ルミネッセンス年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An integrated geological and geophysical survey was carried out in four selected dune fields in Vietnam and Japan to clarify multi-decadal- to centennial-scale fluctuations in the East and Southeast Asian winter monsoon since the Medieval Period. Two distinct periods of the dune activity on the Japan Sea coast were inferred to have occurred during the 10-12th centuries and after the 15th century, correlated with the regional climate changes. The winter monsoon was found to greatly affect the coastal sedimentary system of the South China Sea. Transverse dunes in the Vietnamese dune field poorly record the deposits older than 100 years, while the internal architecture of larger longitudinal dunes is possibly useful for deciphering the long-term fluctuations in the winter monsoon.