Development of isotope analyses system for fluid inclusions of speleothem: toward quantitative temperature reconstructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Uemura Ryu  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00580143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鍾乳石 / 流体包有物 / 安定同位体 / 質量分析 / 石筍 / 水の酸素同位体 / 第四紀 / 最終氷期 / 気候変動 / 氷期 / 気温復元 / 古気候 / 安定同位体比 / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the terrestrial climate proxies in mid- and low-latitudes region are qualitative. Isotopic compositions of fluid-inclusion water in speleothems are promising tools, because they give quantitative information to reconstruct the past hydrological and temperature changes. Here, we have developed an isotope measurement technique for fluid inclusions in stalagmite, and applied the method to stalagmites in Okinawa, Japan. The developed system can measure the isotope ratios of fluid-inclusion water in nano-liter quantities. Data from the stalagmite samples of the modern and the last glacial period suggest that it is possible to reconstruct the past temperature.