DEVELOPMENT OF EFFECTIVE PURIFICATION METHOD FOR WATER ENVIRONMENT POLLUTED BY CHEMICAL SUBSTRATES HIGHLY APPLYING RHIZOSPHERE EFFECT OF AQUATIC PLANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SEI KAZUNARI  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 根圏浄化法 / 水生植物 / 根圏微生物 / 発現解析 / 微量汚染化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression analyses of Sphingobium fuliginis OMI, isolated from the rhizosphere of Spirodela polyrrhiza (giant duckweed), were performed using DNA microarray to clarify the mechanism of specific enrichment of this microbe in the rhizosphere of duckweeds.
Although most of the strongly expressed genes of strain OMI were related to metabolisms of substrates and transcriptional regulators, the genes related to synthesize chemotaxis protein and type IV pilus were unique during the symbiotic cultivation with duckweeds. The type IV pilus is reported to act as an anchor to attach to a surface of a certain host. Thus, one of the possible mechanisms for the selective enrichment of strain OMI by duckweeds is the induction of genes to synthesize chemotaxis protein, which allows strain OMI to move to the rhizosphere of duckweeds, and the induction of genes to synthesize type IV pilus, which allows strain OMI to attach onto the root surface of the duckweeds.