Highly efficient cell-free membrane protein expression in organic-inorganic hybrid vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Kazuma  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (90545716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオリアクター / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ベシクル / 遺伝子発現 / 有機ー無機ハイブリッド / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク質 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the development of a highly efficient cell-free membrane protein expression system using organic-inorganic hybrid vesicles. The organic-inorganic hybrid vesicles with a crosslinked ceramic-like surface have a semi-permeable feature in which small molecules can permeate across the membrane whereas large molecules cannot. The structure and semi-permeable feature of the organic-inorganic hybrid vesicles can be tuned by the incorporation of various amphiphiles. It was suggested that the encapsulation of enzymatic reaction system enables the development of a membrane protein expression system, which utilizes the semi-permeable feature of the organic-inorganic hybrid vesicles.