Project/Area Number |
24681033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJII Masamitsu 鳥羽商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 准教授 (00413790)
OKAMOTO Toshihiro 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60274263)
HARAGUCHI Masanobu 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20198906)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アクティブ・プラズモニクス / 表面プラズモン / NEMSアクチュエータ / 金属サブ波長格子 / Woodアノマリ / フィルタ / センサ / 導波路 / アクティブプラズモニクス / 変調器 / NEMS / シャッタ |
Research Abstract |
We have developed an electrically driven plasmon chip i.e. active plasmon devices consisting of a metallic subwavelength grating modulated by a nano-electro-mechanical system (NEMS) type actuator. The device shifts the plasmon resonance wavelength and the transmittance when an electrical signal is applied. The fabricated filter shows the resonance wavelength shifts of 60 nm with a bias voltage of less than 10 V. Rigorous numerical calculation confirms origin of the surface plasmon resonance and qualitatively explains the effect. We show the resonant Wood's anomaly in the infrared region can also be spectrally shifted. Such NEMS optical devices offer rapid voltage-controlled plasmonic tuning of 20 MHz opening up applications in agile sensing and nanoscale object trapping using actively-tailored optical hot spots.