Crisis management system for pesticides using stable isotope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hiroto  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (60381331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境鑑識学 / 異同識別 / 分析化学 / 安定同位体比 / 農薬疑義資材 / 残留農薬 / 危機管理 / LC/IRMS / GC/C/IRMS / 国際問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained samples of four NPEFs that were contaminated with the synthetic pyrethroid cypermethrin, and we used GC/IRMS to determine the stable carbon isotope ratios (δ13C) for the cypermethrin in the four NPEF samples, as well as in ten cypermethrin reagents and two commercial pesticide formulations. The δ13C values (± standard deviation) of the 16 cypermethrin samples ranged from -28.3 ± 0.2‰ to -24.5 ± 0.2‰. The four NPEFs showed similar δ13C values (-26.8‰ to -27.3‰), suggesting that the cypermethrin in all the samples came from the same source (either the same chemical reaction or the same primary material).
In addition, we analysed δ13C of 5 pesticides, 6 sugar, 10 amino acid and 2 caffeine samples using direct injection mode and online LC/IRMS mode. In this study, the ion chromatography system was coupled with IRMS instrument.