Elucidation of molecular mechanism for base excision repair pathway-mediated active demethylation by PRDM14
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24681040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoshiyuki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20435655)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 初期化 / 生殖細胞 / 再生医学 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / DNAのメチル化 / リプログラミング / ES細胞 / DNAメチル化 / DNA脱メチル化 / PRDM14 / 塩基除去修復 / TET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germline cells are sole source of next generation in multicellular organism, which is called cellular totipoency. Germ cells erase genome-wide DNA methylation and histone modifications to acquire cellular totipotency during their development.
In this study, we have tried to identify the molecular mechanisms and biological significance of base excision repair-mediated active demethyaltion by PRDM14. We have shown that PRDM14 regulates the activity of TET proteins to promotes active DNA demethylation in embryonic stem cells (ESCs). We have further demonstrated that PRDM14 converts epiblast-like cells (EpiLCs) to ESCs mediated by the enhancement of OCT3/4-binding at target locus through active DNA demethylation.