Processes of Early State Formation in Ancient Mesoamerica: Tlalancaleca Archaeological Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24682005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies (2014)
Aichi Prefectural University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KABATA Shigeru  京都外国語大学, 京都ラテンアメリカ研究所, 客員研究員 (60585066)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Tatsuya  テュレーン大学, 人類学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメソアメリカ / トラランカレカ / テオティワカン / 古代国家 / 交易 / 複雑社会 / 世界観 / 国際研究者交流 / 都市計画 / 王権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tlalancaleca was one of the largest settlements before the rise of the Teotihuacan state in Central Mexico. Yet its urbanization process as well as socio-spatial organization remain poorly understood. We conducted mapping, ground survey, surface collection, manual auger probe, and test excavations over the three seasons of fieldwork. Results show that the site consists of several architectural complexes with monumental structures and residential areas. This implies the existence of diverse social groups, including elites, commoners, and groups of artisans. Furthermore, a number of buildings were constructed along canonical orientations, and the unification of central axes suggests a high degree of urban planning. In conclusion, Tlalancaleca likely provided cultural and historical settings for the creation of Central Mexican urban traditions during later periods.