Study of Mirror Symmetry of Singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI ATSUSHI  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50314290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幾何学 / 代数学 / 数理物理学 / ミラー対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the idea of Mirror Symmetry which interchanges the role of algebra and geometry, three kinds of flat structures (Frobenius structures) are associated to algebra, representation theory and geometry. For cusp singularities, we show the classical mirror symmetry, an isomorphism of the flat structure for algebra and geometry. We also show, by period mappings of the primitive form, an isomorphism of the flat structures for algebra and representation theory. Moreover, together with Homological Mirror Symmetry, the Dubrovin's conjecture holds for orbifold projective lines associated to rational polyhedral groups.