Experimental investigation of Higgs Mechanism and development/construction of Fast Tracking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YORITA Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60530590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒッグス粒子 / 湯川結合 / LHC-ATLAS実験 / 高速飛跡トリガー / ATCA/VME / 大容量メモリーASIC / 素粒子実験 / LHC/ATLAS実験 / 新粒子探索 / Fast Tracking / 大容量ASIC / 素粒子物理 / LHC実験 / ATLAS実験 / Fast tracking / CP測定 / LHC加速器 / τ粒子 / 第三世代粒子 / 高輝度 / VME,ATCA回路 / 高速飛跡検出 / ATCA / VME / Associative Memory
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the search for H->ττ decay mode and finally found the excess over background expectations with an observed significance of 4.5 standard deviations by using LHC/ATLAS Run1 data. It indicates the world first’s evidence for fermion-yukawa coupling and signal strength was consistent with the Standard Model prediction. Moreover based on the success of H->ττ analysis, we extended our activity to the search top quark-Yukawa coupling. By these inclusive searches, The SM Higgs mechanism is considered to be valid in terms of fermion-Yukawa coupling sector within uncertainties. In addition, we built a test bench for Fast tracker R&D in Waseda campus and completed PCB design, prototyping testing, mass production in Japan (yield rate was 100%). 80 boards were transferred to CERN and successfully installed to the ATLAS detector. This achievement would be powerful improvement for data taking at upcoming higher luminosity operation of LHC.