Synthesis and Functionality of Aromatic Hemiporphyrazines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Atsuya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 内山元素化学研究室, 専任研究員 (20374902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芳香族性 / ヘミポルフィラジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
18π-electron benziphthalocyanines, which can be regarded as an intermediate between hemiporphyrazine and phthalocyanine, have been synthesized for the first time. It was found that the aromaticity and near-infrared absorption of the benziphthalocyanines can be controlled by chemical modification and by variation of the solvent. Aromatic hemiporphyrazines and their metal complexes have been synthesized and their molecular structures, aromaticity, and optical properties have been clarified.