Development of Chemoselective Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation Reactions Directed toward Synthesis of Functional Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Hirohisa  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40508876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銅触媒 / 不斉合成 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / C-H官能基化 / アリル化 / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉反応 / 機能分子合成 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 化学選択性 / 遷移金属触媒 / アリル位置換反応 / 共役付加反応 / 光学活性化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher developed unprecedented synthetic reactions based on the catalyst design focusing on a characteristic feature of copper that is relatively resistant to oxidation state change. Specifically, he developed new types of highly selective carbon-carbon bond formation reactions of organoboron compounds with copper catalyst systems. This research has been expanded to catalytic enantioselective carbon-carbon bond formation reactions. The focus of the research has shifted to catalytic C-H functionalization for stereoselective carbon-carbon bond formation reactions. The achievement has pioneered the potential of copper chemistry, and established new designing concepts of copper catalysis.