Development of SiC-based plasmonic transistors with Schottky source/drain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Takuji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90452466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Heiji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90379115)
SHIMURA Takayoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90252600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSiC / パワーデバイス / ゲート絶縁膜 / ショットキー接合 / MOSFET / MOSトランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aims a development of SiC-based transistors with novel operating principle utilizing transparency of SiC against visible and infrared light. For this purpose, control of Schottky barrier height (SBH) at metal/SiC interface and improvement of MOS interface properties are the technological challenges. Device simulation revealed that SBH smaller than 0.3 eV is required for normal operation of SiC MOSFET with metal source/drain. To obtain such small SBH, we examined Ba electrode which has very low vacuum work function (2-3 eV) compared with electron affinity of SiC (3.6 eV), but instability of Ba layer due to its high reactivity against atmosphere was a serious roadblock. We found that bilayer electrode consisting of thin Ba layer with thick Al capping demonstrated a stable effective work function of 3.1 eV.