Establishment of Principle for Welding Line and Plane of Fine Scale Dissimilar Metals and Creation of Thermoelectric Functions
Project/Area Number |
24686016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHMYOH HIRONORI 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374955)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノ接合 / ジュール熱 / マイクロ/ナノ材料 / 異種金属 / 熱電機能 / マイクロ/ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the Joule heat welding of fine scale dissimilar metals, a parameter which governs the melting phenomenon at the contacts of fine scale metals has been proposed, and the scientific basis for welding thin wires having different diameters or for welding thin wire to the substrate has been established. Moreover, the thermoelectric nanowires have been successfully fabricated by the use of atomic migration, and by gathering the above knowledge and achievements, a plate-type thermoelectric generator and the thermoelectric probes, which greatly contribute the future green innovation, have been realized.