Fast and reliable multilevel phase-change memory for practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yin You  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10520124)
Research Collaborator HOSAKA Sumio
ZHANG Yulong
IWASHITA Shota
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不揮発性メモリ / 多値記録 / カルコゲナイド / 制御 / 結晶化 / アモルファス化 / 相変化メモリ / 高速 / 不揮発メモリ / 高信頼性 / 新相変化材料 / パルス工学 / 材料工学 / バラツキ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the multilevel storage in phase change memory here. We developed new chalcogenide materials suitable for multilevel storage. By doping N into conventional Sb2Te3, the resistivity gradually drops in a wide range of temperature. This was caused by crystal growth suppression because of the existence of scattered nitrides in the film. 16 resistance levels were demonstrated using a N-doped Sb2Te3 lateral device with a top TiN layer. We also adopted Ge1Sb4Te7 and demonstrated that 27 resistance levels can be obtained using the similar device structure. And cyclability was proved to be possible in this device. GeTe devices exhibited fast speed operation and showed the possibility of multilevel storage. We also investigated how we can obtain the resistance levels using a stair-like programming method. This method was demonstrated that the resistance level can be freely accessible, that is, we can reach any desired resistance levels directly.