Research on high-speed scanning optical devices based on phased-array photonic integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Takuo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90447425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光スキャナ / 光スイッチ / 光集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we sought to apply phased-array antenna technology, which is widely used in the microwave frequency range, to the optical wavelength range and implement it on the photonic integrated circuits to realize high-speed optical switching and scanning devices. We first extended our previously developed 1x8 optical phased array switches to multi-input configuration to realize a monolithically integrated InP 8x8 matrix switch. We then developed ultra-compact 8x8 matrix switch by using silicon photonics platform. Concurrently, we fabricated optical beam-steering chip using the phased array scheme and demonstrated one-dimensional beam scanning. The developed technologies should have diverse applications including optical communication and sensing.